Toy Story 2 Credits (1999) (2024)

Full credits for Toy Story 2 (1999).

Directed by
John Lasseter

Co-Directed by
Lee Unkrich
Ash Brannon

Produced by
Helene Parker
Karen Robert Jackson

Executive Producer
Sarah McArthur

Original Story by
John Lasseter
Pete Docter
Ash Brannon
Andrew Stanton

Screenplay by
Andrew Stanton
Rita Hsiao
Doug Chamberlin
& Chris Webb

Voice of "Woody"
Tom Hanks

Voice of "Buzz Lightyear"
Tim Allen

Music by
Randy Newman

Film Editors
Edie Bleiman
David Ian Salter
Lee Unkrich

Supervising Technical Director
Galyn Susman

Director of Photography
Sharon Calahan

Production Design
William Cone
Jim Pearson

Story Supervisors
Don Jeup
Joe Ranft

Supervising Animator
Glenn McQueen

Layout Supervisors
Rikki Cleland-Hura
Ewan Johnson

Set Dressing Supervisor
David Eisenmann

Associate Technical Directors
Oren Jacob
Larry Aupperle

Modeling Supervisor
Eben Ostby

Shading Supervisor
Brad West

Lighting Supervisor
Jean-Claude Kalache

Rendering Supervisor
Don Schreiter

Production Manager
Graham Walters

Sound Design
Gary Rydstrom


Executive Music Producer
Chris Montan

Casting by
Ruth Lambert, C.S.A.
Mary Hidalgo

CAST[]

WoodyTom Hanks
Buzz LightyearTim Allen
JessieJoan Cusack
ProspectorKelsey Grammer
Mr. Potato HeadDon Rickles
Slinky DogJim Varney
RexWallace Shawn
HammJohn Ratzenberger
Bo PeepAnnie Potts
Al McWhigginWayne Knight
AndyJohn Morris
Mrs. DavisLaurie Metcalf
Mrs. Potato HeadEstelle Harris
SergeantR. Lee Ermey
BarbieJodi Benson
The CleanerJonathan Harris
WheezyJoe Ranft
Emperor ZurgAndrew Stanton
AliensJeff Pidgeon

Additional Story Material by

Dan JeupJeff Pidgeon
Joe RanftLee Unkrich
Jim CapobiancoColin Brady
Jimmy HaywardSteve Boyett
Elias DavidDavid Pollock
David Reynolds

STORY[]

Story Department Managers

Renee JensenSusan E. Levin

Story Artists

Jim CapobiancoDavid Fulp
Matthew LuhnKen Mitchroney
Max BraceJill Culton
Rob GibbsJason Katz
Bud LuckeyRicky Nierva
Sanjay PatelBob Peterson
Jeff PidgeonJan Pinkava
Bobby PodestaDavid Skelly
Nathan StantonMark A. Walsh

Additional Storyboarding

Don DoughertyDavey Crockett Feiten
Stephen GregoryKirk Hanson
Steven HunterCharles Keagle
Jorgen KlublenAngus MacLane
Max MartinezJon Mead
Floyd NormanKaren Prell
John RamirezTasha Wedeen

Story Department Coordinator
Lee Cruikshank

Story Department Assistant
Adam Bronstein

ART[]

Art Department ManagerMatt White
Art Director - ShadingBryn Imagire
Assistant Art DirectorDavid Skelly
CG PaintersRandy Berrett
Yvonne Herbst
Laura Phillips
Robin Cooper
Glenn Kim
Sketch ArtistsRandy Berrett
Dan Lee
Paul Mica
Jeff Sangalli
Bud Thon
Mark Holmes
Nathaniel McLaughlin
Laura Phillips
Gary Schultz
SculptorsNorm DeCarlo
Jerome Ranft

LAYOUT & SET DRESSING[]

Layout Department ManagerMolly Naughton
Senior Layout ArtistCraig Good
Sequence LeadsShawn Brennan
Patrick Lin
Jeremy Lasky
Gregg Olsson
Layout ArtistsRobert Anderson
Roman Figun
Stephen Moros
Adam Schnitzer
Wade Childress
Craig McGillivray
Mark Sanford
Derek Williams
Set DressersJon Childress Farmer
Sophie Vincelette
Graham Moloy
Derek Williams
Set Dressing Department CoordinatorTrish Carney
Layout & Set Dressing TD'sBrad Winemiller
Daniel Campbell
Additional LayoutStephanie Andrews
Christine Z. Chang
Kevin Edwards
Ross Stevenson
Matt Uhry
Additional Set DressingRobert Anderson
Wade Childress
Adam Schnitzer
Layout Department CoordinatorHeather Field
Layout & Set Dressing Production AssistantGina Trbovich

ANIMATION[]

Directing AnimatorsKyle Balda
Dylan Brown
Animation ManagersJenny Head
Kori Rae

Animators

Nicolas Alan BarilloStephen Barnes
Bobby BeckMichael Berenstein
Ash BrannonJennifer Cha
Scott ClarkBrett Coderra
Melanie CordonTim Crawfurd
David DeVanMark Farquhar
Ike FeldmanAndrew Gordon
Stephen GregoryJimmy Hayward
Tim HittleSteven Hunter
Ethan HundJohn Kahrs
Nancy KatoPatty Kihm
Karen KiserShawn Krause
Bob KochWendell Lee
Peter LepeniotisAngus MacLane
Dan MasonJon Mead
Billy MerrittKaryn Metlen
Valerie MihJames Ford Murphy
Peter NashMark Oftedal
Bret ParkerMichael Parks
Sanjay PatelBobby Podestra
Jeff PrattKaren Prell
Brett PulliamRich Quade
Mike QuinnRogar Rose
Robert H. RussGini Cruz Santos
Anthony ScottDoug Sheppeck
Alan SperlingRoss Stevenson
Doug SweetlandDavid Tart
Warren TrezevantMark A. Walsh
Tasha WedeenAdam Wood
Christina YimKureha Yokoo

Fix Animators
Paul Mendoza
Andrea Schultz

Animation Department Coordinator
David Orecklin

Animation Fix Coordinator
Jenni Tsoi

Animation Department Production Assistant
Chris DiGiovanni

EDITORIAL[]

Editorial Department ManagerLindsey Collins
Second EditorRobert Grahamjones
First Assistant EditorJennifer Taylor
Second Assistant EditorsCraig Aipert
Christine Steele
Anna Wolitzky
First Assistant Editor (Film)Ed Fuller
Second Assistant Editors (FilmGus Carpenter
James M. Webb
Additional EditingJames Austin Stewart
Richard Halsey
Ken Schretzmann
Mildred Latrou
Additional Editorial AssistantsLuis Alvarez Y Alvarez
Jack Curtis Dubowsky
Axel Geddes
Mike Marsh
Katherine Ringgold
Chris Vallance
Torbin Xan Bullock
Tom Freeman
Christian Hill
Lucas Putnam
Sarah Schubart
Mark Yeager
Temp Music EditorsDavid Slusser
Barney Jones
Temp Sound EditorRona Michele
Editorial CoordinatorAnne Pia
OMF CoordinatorSue Maatouk-Kalache
Editorial Production AssistantShannon Menendez-Chu

TECHNICAL ARTISTS[]

Modeling Team[]

Modeling & Shading Coordinators

Mark RoseVanessa Ross

Modeling Artists

Mark AdamsPaul Aichele
Lauren AlpertStephanie Andrews
James BancroftLawrence D. Cutler
Ruieta DaSilvaCynthia Dueltgen
Damir FrkovicChristian Hoffman
Rob JensenStephen King
Michael KrummhoefenerKelly O'Connell
Eileen O'NeillGuido Quaoni
Dale RuffoloDon Schreiter
Gary SchultzSkeggi Thormar
Patrick Wilson

Shading Team[]

Shading Artists

John B. AndersonDavid Batte
Kirk BowersKevin Edwards
Mark FontanaMichael Fu
Larry GritzBen Jordan
Michael R. KingStephan King
Andrew KinneyAna Lacaze
Daniel McCoyEileen O'Neill
Keith OlenickJohn Singh Pottebaum
Mitch PraterGuido Quaroni
Brian M. RosenSteve Upstill
David ValdezJohn Warren

Additional Modeling & Shading

Michael FongPatrick James
Steve MaySteve McGrath
Tim MillironCynthia "Kiki" Pettit
James Rose

Modeling & Shading Production Assistant
Alexandria Devon Zech

Human Team[]

Human Team Lead TD'sLisa Forssell
Mitch Prater
Human Model & Shading TeamJason Bickerstaff
Mark Fontana
Leo Hourvitz
Michael Krummhoefener
John Warren
Adam Woodbury
Lawrence D. Cutler
Ben Jordan
Sonoko Konishi
Guido Quaroni
Kimberly White

Lighting Team[]

Lighting Department Managers

Terry McQueenMolly Naughton

Master Lighting

Lauren AlpertJun Han Cho
Cynthia DueltgenDanielle Feinberg
Deborah R. FowlerChristian Hoffman
Jesse HollanderRob Jensen
Ana LacazeKen Lao
Joyce PowellKimberly White

Lighting Artists

Jason BickerstaffKirk Bowers
Onny CarrKevin Edwards
Kurt FleischerReid Gershbein
Michael B. JohnsonJongo
Sonoko KonishiIvo Kos
Janet LucroyCraig McGillivray
Kelly O'ConnellEileen O'Neill
Brandon OnstottJohn Singh Pottebaum
Cynthia "Kiki" PettitSeth Piezas
Sudeep RangaswamyDale Ruffolo
Bill ShefflerAllison Torres
Tien TruongJohn Warren
Patrick WilsonBrian Daniel Young

Additional Lighting & Support

Kurt FleischerMark Fontana
Tien TruongClay Welch

Lightning Department Coordinator
Tom Kim

Effects Team[]

Effects Department Manager
Kelly T. Peters

Effects Technical Artists

John B. AndersonLawrence D. Cutler
Lisa ForssellMichael Fu
Leo HourvitzJeffery Jay
Ewan JohnsonStephen King
Bill PolsonGuido Quaroni
Brad Winemiller

Additional Effects

David BaraffAndrew Kinney
Brian M. RosenEliot Smyrl
Andy Witkin

Rendering Team[]

Rendering ManagerVictoria Jaschob
Render TD'sByron Bashforth
Thomas Jordan
Andrew Kinney
James Rose
Jerome Strach
Patrick James
Steve Kani
Jack Paulus
Scotty Sharp
Christine Waggoner
Rendering Dept. CoordinatorJen Kinavey
Technical Dept. Production AssistantJennifer Kinney

ANIMATION SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT[]

Director of Animation Software Development
Darwyn Peachey

Team Leaders

Tony DeRoseKurt Fleischer
Peter NyeArun Rao
Wayne Wooten

Software Engineers

John AlexBrad Andalman
David BaraffRonen Barzel
Malcolm BlanchardMike Cancilla
Bena CurrinThomas Hahn
Kitt HirasakiJisup Hong
Michael B. JohnsonSteve Johnson
Michael KassChris King
Eric LebelBruce Perens
Chris PerryJohn Singh Pottebaum
Sudeep RangaswamyDrew TTV Rogge
Michael ShantzisHeidi Stettner
Robert W. SumnerDirk Van Gelder
Karon WeberAndy Witkin
Audrey Wong

Documentation & Support
Tom Deering
Kay Seirup
Nghi "Tin" Nguyen

RENDERING SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT[]

Director of Rendering Software DevelopmentAnthony A. Apodaca
Special Rendering Techniques & SupportCraig Kolb
Tom Lokovic
Software EngineersPhil Beffrey
Loren Carpenter
Tom Duff
David Laur
Shaun Oborn
Tien Truong
Eric Veach
Sam "Penguin" Black
Rob Cook
Larry Gritz
Dan Lyke
Matt Pharr
Mark Vandewettering

CAMERA[]

Camera Department ManagerPerrin Cutting
Camera SupervisorLouis Rivera
Camera Software & EngineeringJohn Hee Soo Lee
Drew TTV Rogge
Matthew Martin
Camera TechniciansDon Conway
Jeff Wan
Photoscience ManagersJames Burgess
David DiFrancesco
Department AdministratorBeth Sullivan

PRODUCTION[]

Production SchedulerSarah Jo Daughters
Production AccountingCatherine Roehi
Director of Production FinanceRobert Taylor
Disney Production RepresentativeMarci Levine
Assistant Production AccountantSandy McCoy
Executive Assistant to the DirectorHeather Schmidt-Feng
Executive Assistant to the Co-DirectorsAlethea Harampolis
Executive Assistant to the ProducersRachel Raffael-Gates
Executive Assistant to the Executive ProducerDebbie L. O'Keeffe
Production Office CoordinatorA.J. Riebli
Production Office AssistantsLance Martin
Scott Smith
Additional Production SupportMari Aizawa
Jan Forman
Darcy Finaly
Bahram H. Hooshmand
Hoon H. Kim
Steve Liu
Greg Poulios
Kristi Russell
Deirdre Warin
Mark Axton
Tomoko H. Ferguson
Rachel Hannah
Danielle Kent
John Levin
Adrian Ochoa
Martha Richter
Andra Smith
Haya Yoon
Additional Art & Technical ConsultationTia W. Kratter
Rick Sayre
Bob Pauley

INFORMATION SYSTEMS[]

Director of Computer Operations
Greg Brandeau

Managers

Erik FormanAlisa Gilden
Warren HaysDuncan Keefe
Todd N. LloydMichael O'Brien

Systems Administrators & Support

Neftali "El Magnifico" AlvarezNathan Ardaiz
George Bagtas, Jr.Adam Beeman
Bryan BirdLars R. Damerow
Michael DonnellyEdward Escueta
Patrick GuenetteLing Hsu
Ken Jonathan JJ HueyJason "Jayfish" Hull
Peter KaldisCory Knox
Gregory Yong PaikKristina Perez
May PonManny Ponce
Josh QualtieriEdgar Quiñones
Auburn "Aubie" SchmidtM.T. Silvia
Nelson SluEdilberto Soriano, Jr.
Alex ShahlGene Takahashi
Andy ThomasChristopher C. Walker
Jay WeilandDallas Wisehaupt

POST PRODUCTION[]

Post Productions SupervisorPaul Cichocki
Senior Managers of Editorial & Post ProductionsBill Kinder
Post Production AssistantTimothy Sorensen

Post Production Sound Services Provided by
Skywalker Sound
A Division of Lucas Digital Ltd. LLC, Marin County, California

Re-Recording MixersGary Rydstrom
Gary Summers
Original Dialog MixerDoc Kane
Supervising Sound EditorMichael Silvers
Sound DesignGary Rydstrom
Tom Myers
Sound Effects EditorsTeresa Eckton
Shannon Mills
Foley EditorsMary Helen Leasman
Susan Sanford
Supervising Assistant Sound EditorMarcie Romano
Assistant Sound Effects EditorAl Nelson
Assistant Sound DesignShannon Mills
Sound InternLisa Fowle
Re-RecordistRonald G. Roumas
Mix TechniciansJurgen Scharpf
Juan Peralta
Machine Room OperatorsJonathan Greber
Joan Malloch
Christopher Barron
Video ServicesChristian Von Burkleo
John "J.T." Torrijos
Foley ArtistsDennie Thorpe
Jana Vance
Foley MixerTony Eckert
Foley RecordistFrank "Pepe" Merel
Additional ADR Voice CastingMickie McGowan

Additional Voices

Jack AngelBob Bergen
Mary Kay BergmanSheryl Bernstein
Rodger BumpassCorey Burton
Rachel DaveyDebi Derryberry
Jessica EvansBill Farmer
Pat FraleyJess Harnell
John LasseterNicolette Little
Sherry LynnMickie McGowan
Andi PetersJeff Pidgeon
Phil ProctorJan Rabson
Carly SchroederMadylin Sweeten
Hannah UnkrichLee Unkrich

MUSIC[]

"Woody's Roundup" Theme Song
Music and Lyrics by
Randy Newman
Performed by
Riders in the Sky

"When She Loved Me"
Music and Lyrics by
Randy Newman
Performed by
Sarah McLachlan

"You've Got a Friend in Me"
Music and Lyrics by
Randy Newman
"Wheezy's Version" Performed by
Robert Goulet
Instrumental Version Performed by
Tom Scott

Sarah McLachlan appears courtesy of Arista Records, Inc. and Nettwerk Production, Inc.
Tom Scott appears courtesy of Windham Hill Jazz

Orchestrations byJonathans Sacks
Ira Hearshen
Randy Newman
Music Recorded and Mixed byFrank Wolf
Supervising Music EditorBruno Coon
Assistant Music EditorLisa Jaime
Music EditorBrenda Heins
Director, Music ProductionAndrew Page
Music Production ManagerTom MacDougall
Music Production CoordinatorDeniece LaRocca
Additional Recording byGreg Reely
Additional Arrangements byBruno Coon
Orchestra ContractorSandy De Crescent
Vocal ContractorLuana Jackman
Music PreparationJo Ann Kane Music Service
Music Recorded atSony Pictures Studios
O'Henry Sound Studios
Signet Soundelux Studio
Additional Dialogue RecordingBob Baron
John McGleenan
Bill Higley
Brian Reed
Color TimerDale Grahn
Negative Cutting byBuena Vista Negative Cutting
Title DesignSusan Bradley

THANKS TO EVERYONE AT PIXAR WHO SUPPORTED THIS PRODUCTION[]

Director of Finance & Control
Sarah Flatley

Finance & Administration

Mary DeColaMarty EshofJohn Lansberr
Kirsten E. RadzikowskiKathi KeetonEllen Fair
Linda McCampbellTim GlassMark Frazitta
Kenny ConditJim FerrucciCece Heimans
Melinda JacksonSue WilliamsSusan Gatrill
Cheryl MurataBryn FletcherAndrea Nordemann
Kim Kelley

Creative Resources & Marketing

Katherine SarafianLeeann AlamedaKim Cannon
Edward ChenMargaret G. DavisKaren Dufilho
Kathleen HandyDavid R. HaumannJonas Rivera
Clay Welch

Facilities

Tom CarlisleCraig PayneChristian Damerow
Ian EvansBrian TranlorPatrica Bavuso
Annaliza ConstantinoJoni Superticioso

Human Resources

Shelby CassLisa EllisEd Martin
Elyse KlaidmanAndrew LyndonRandy Nelson
Diane PhilipsSangeeta PrasherNina Sealander

Purchasing & Relocation

Dennis "DJ" JenningsAmy Ellenwood

Production Babies

AkiraAliceAndrewAnna LiviaBen
ClioCoryEliElizabethEric
EthanGraceItalJackKatie
KevinKolyaMadeleineMargotMary
McKinleyMicaelaNatalyaNicholasOliver
OwenRobinSierraWyatt

Computer Systems for Final Rendering
Sun Microsystems, Inc.

Interactive Computer WorkstationSilicon Graphics, Inc.
3-D Modeling SoftwareAlias/Wavefront
2-D Paint SoftwareInteractive Effects, Inc.
Network EquipmentCisco Systems
Rendered byRenderMan
Processing byMonaco Labs
Prints byTechnicolor®
Produced and Distributed onEastman Film

Additional Music
"Also Sprach Zarathustra" written by Richard Strauss

Mr. Potato Head® and Mrs. Potato Head® are registered trademarks
of Hasbro, Inc. Used with permission. © Hasbro, Inc. All rights reserved.

Slinky® Dog © James Industries

Etch A Sketch® © The Ohio Art Company

Toddle Tots® and Fire Truck by Little Tikes®
Little Tikes toys © The Little Tikes Company

Mattel toys © Mattel, Inc. All rights reserved

No. 37044

File:MPAA logo (2003).png

Toy Story 2 Credits (1999) (1)
Toy Story 2 Credits (1999) (2)Toy Story 2 Credits (1999) (3)File:Dtsdigitalsoundlogo.svg

Copyright © MCMXCIX Disney Enterprises, Inc./Pixar Animation Studios
All rights reserved

Original Toy Story elements copyright © Disney Enterprises, Inc.

This motion picture was created by Pixar Talking Pictures
for the purposes of copyright law in the United Kingdom.

Original Soundtrack Available from

File:Walt Disney Records.svg

Distributed by
Buena Vista Pictures Distribution

  • 1999 Release

  • 2009 Release

File:Walt Disney Pictures (Pixar variant; 1080p).png

File:PIXAR1999.png

File:Walt Disney Pictures Logo (2007).jpg

File:PIXAR Animation Studios (2009-2010, 2013-present).jpg

File:Rated G MPAA Rating ID (1981).png

Toy Story 2 Credits (1999) (2024)

References

Top Articles
Latest Posts
Article information

Author: Gregorio Kreiger

Last Updated:

Views: 6609

Rating: 4.7 / 5 (57 voted)

Reviews: 80% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Gregorio Kreiger

Birthday: 1994-12-18

Address: 89212 Tracey Ramp, Sunside, MT 08453-0951

Phone: +9014805370218

Job: Customer Designer

Hobby: Mountain biking, Orienteering, Hiking, Sewing, Backpacking, Mushroom hunting, Backpacking

Introduction: My name is Gregorio Kreiger, I am a tender, brainy, enthusiastic, combative, agreeable, gentle, gentle person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.